• Items: 0
  • COST: £0.00
Shopping Basket

Your basket is currently empty
 
 
payment card icons
All prices INCLUDE VAT! Delivery only £2.99 on all orders. Next day, Sat & Sun delivery options.

Privacy Policy

Lockandkey.co.uk Privacy Policy

Aura Online Ltd ("Lockandkey.co.uk", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity - see our cookie policy for detailed information).

If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form enquiry, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Lockandkey.co.uk

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and when you generally use our products and services.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

We may also collect your information if you request a quote from us whether via a website form or via the telephone in which case it shall be within our legitimate interests to contact you to discuss a sale. 

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, email address, telephone number, email address.

We do not store any credit or debit card information other than manual till receipts for audit purposes.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our site, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

If you consented accordingly we may also ask for feedback on Trustpilot on how we treated your order IE a service review.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: processing your orders and managing and administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; administering debt recoveries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other 'identifiable' information to protect your data from unauthorised access).

We do not email or contact our customers for marketing purposes, unless they are individual requests for information. We do not send periodic emails even if you opted in. The only emails we send are regarding the processing of your order.

When will we disclose your information to others?

We do not share your information with any 3rd party apart from the basic exceptions below to enable us to supply our services to you.

We have to give your shipping details, name, address, telephone & email to 3rd parties such as the Royal Mail and our couriers so they can complete the delivery of your order.

We may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

Lockandkey.co.uk may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the lockandkey Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Trustpilot) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.


How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons. For example our customers often re-order products 3-4 years later and ask us for information related to the initial order.


Access to your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: [email protected] or Data Protection Officer, Lock and Key, Unit 20 Bridgegate Business Park, Aylesbury HP19 8XN.

Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or account number (if relevant). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Information Security

Lockandkey recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. Lockandkey is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to our website, payment processing and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Lockandkey cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Privacy Support

Lockandkey reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data and privacy legislation.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.

If you have any enquiry about Lockandkeys privacy policy or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer, Lock and Key, Unit 20 Bridgegate Business Park, Aylesbury HP19 8XN: 
[email protected]

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices. Their details are

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 
0303 123 1113

Monitoring and or recording of all your Communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of Lockandkey’s website, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Suited same key Euro Locks

For Keyed Alike Euro Locks CLICK HERE

Thumb turn and double euro locks on the same key

Masterkey Systems

Master Key Suites designed & supplied

We also offer Nationwide Installation

Over 2,000 Reviews 9.8/10




Trust Pilot independent reviews - Average score 9.8 / 10




Your session will expire in xx.xx
Continue or Log Out